Privacy Policy

TFIT360 INC. implements standard Internet security measures to protect your sensitive information. Your order is encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, stored behind a network firewall, and is accessible only to a limited number of people, who are required to keep the information confidential.

We respect the privacy of the visitors to the tfit360.com website and the websites connected with it. We take great care to protect your information. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect and how we may use it as well as the steps we take to ensure that it is protected.

GENERAL INFORMATION

This website, and the content, features, and services offered on this website, tfit360.com, (collectively, the Website), are owned and/or operated by TFIT360 INC. (TFIT360, we, us, our, or similar pronouns).  TFIT360 is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of information you share with us.  TFIT360 has established this privacy and security policy (Privacy Policy) to let you know what information we may collect from you on the Website and how we may use and share that information.  Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions, which are hereby incorporated into the Privacy Policy by reference.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.  Except as expressly provided herein, this Privacy Policy applies only to information that we collect on the Website and does not apply to information which we may collect by other means.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

References to Personal Information shall mean any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, first name, last name, age, gender, company, email address, mailing address, telephone number, city, state, postal code, country of residence, and credit card information.

In general, you can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, in order to make a purchase on the Website, we require you to register for an account and provide certain Personal Information.  Moreover, other features or services may require you to provide Personal Information.  For example, we may collect certain Personal Information if you choose to subscribe to a mailing list, participate in special offers, sweepstakes or other promotions, or send questions or comments to us via e-mail or regular mail.  Of course, should you purchase any products on the Website, we will collect Personal Information from you, which we will use to fulfill your order and for other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect certain demographic information, such as gender or age, and information about your interests and preferences (Preferences Information).  In many cases, your providing such demographic and Preferences Information together with your Personal Information is optional. In other cases, such as online surveys, we collect this information on an anonymous basis. However, if we link any demographic or Preferences Information to any Personal Information, then such demographic and Preferences Information will be treated as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

For some features of the Website, you may be able to submit information about or from third parties.  For example, if you wish to e-mail an article from the Website or send information about an interesting product to a third party, you will submit the third parties Personal Information, or if you make a purchase for a third party on the Website and want it shipped directly to the third party, you may submit the third party’s Personal Information.  TFIT360 will use and store any such Personal Information that we collect from you about a third party to carry out your request and for our own internal marketing purposes.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION

From time to time, TFIT360 may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Website, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they click.  We collect this information through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below.  We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Website are most popular and to enhance the Website for visitors.  We may group this information into aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of the Website to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties, or in response to a government request. TFIT360 may also group demographic and Preferences Information and responses to surveys that we collect from visitors into aggregate data for the same purposes.  However, please be assured that this aggregate data will not be disclosed together with your Personal Information under these circumstances.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Some of our web pages utilize cookies and other tracking technologies.  A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to a website user’s hard drive. For example, we may use cookies to collect information about website activity, to maintain your shopping experience in our online store, and to make product recommendations to you.  We do not save credit card information in cookies. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that some features of the Website may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies. Moreover, your ability to complete a purchase may be compromised without enabling cookies in your Internet browser.

You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers or other third parties with links on the Website, as described in Section 12 of the Privacy Policy. We do not control these cookies. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our Website is accessed, and purchases.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web.  Web servers, the computers that serve up webpages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address.  We may link the information we record using tracking technologies to Personal Information, demographic, and Preferences Information we collect at the Website for our own internal marketing and advertising efforts.  However, we do not share your Personal Information and Preferences Information with third parties.  In addition, we may use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor when we feel it is necessary to enforce the Website’s policies, to protect the Website, our customers or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law or judicial requires it.

The Website may also use a technology called tracer tags.  These may also be referred to as Clear GIFs or Web Beacons. This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on the Website.  These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor the Website for you and other Website visitors.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

With respect to the Personal Information and Preferences Information we collect, we may retain and use that information for several purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information and Preferences Information in order to process and fulfill any purchases you make on the Website (including any customary follow-up or confirmation communications regarding such purchases), process your catalog requests, enter you into sweepstakes you request, establish an account for you, respond to your questions, as well as send e-mails to our mailing list subscribers. We may also use Personal Information and Preferences Information to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions, other policies, and applicable laws.  We use your e-mail address as a customer identifier on the Website.  In addition, we may send you periodic communications by e-mail or regular mail, such as news updates, special promotional offers, or information on our products or services which we determine may be of interest to you.  If you later wish to opt-out of receiving such promotional communications from us at any time, simply follow the instructions in Section 6.

TFIT360 has not and will not share or sell your Personal Information and Preferences Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your Personal Information and Preferences Information to third parties for other purposes, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining the Website and our mailing lists, processing orders and delivering products, sending postal mail and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide Personal Information and Preferences Information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties.

As TFIT360 develops, we may buy other businesses or their assets or sell our business assets. Personal Information and Preferences Information is generally one of the business assets involved in such transactions. Thus, in the event that TFIT360 or all of its assets are acquired, Personal Information and Preferences Information would be one of the transferred assets.

TFIT360 fully cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities, and may in its sole discretion disclose Personal Information and Preferences Information, as well as other information about users, to satisfy any law, regulation, subpoena, or government request, or in connection with litigation.  TFIT360 reserves the right to release Personal Information and Preferences Information, as well as other information, about users who we believe are engaged in illegal activities or are otherwise in violation of our Terms and Conditions, even without a subpoena, warrant or court order, if we believe in our sole discretion that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate the Website, or to protect the rights or property of TFIT360, its affiliates, or any of their officers, directors, or employees, agents, third party content providers, suppliers, sponsors, or licensors. TFIT360 also reserves the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities we reasonably believe in our sole discretion to be unlawful.

PRIVACY PREFERENCES

You can change or update your Personal Information and Preferences Information on the Website by accessing your account page.

SECURITY

TFIT360 intends to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information and Preferences Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. When you transmit Personal Information and Preferences Information to our servers, your information is protected by both a firewall, a combination of computer hardware and software that helps keep unauthorized visitors from accessing information within our computer network, and industry standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or stored on a server can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, Preferences Information, and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information and Preferences Information.

If you create an account on the Website, you may be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information shall be protected by your password.  We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account.

Credit card information collected by TFIT360 is encrypted through SSL before it is transmitted over the Internet.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Website is not directed to individuals under the age of 13.  However, we advise all visitors to this Website under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any personally identifiable information, such as name, age, address, telephone number, or social security number.  In the event that TFIT360 discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information to us, we will delete the child’s personally identifiable information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.  We refer you to the Federal Trade Commission’s website for the language of this act as well as for more information: www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 230 (d), as amended, we hereby notify you that parental control protections are commercially available to assist you in limiting access to material that is harmful to minors.  More information on the availability of such software can be found through publicly available sources. You may wish to contact your Internet Service Provider for more information.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Please note that you may have cookies placed on your computer by third party websites that refer you to the Website.  Although we do not share your Personal Information and Preferences Information with these third party websites, they may be able to link certain non-personally identifiable information we transfer to them with Personal Information or Preferences Information they previously collected from you.  Please review the privacy policies of each third party website you visit to better understand their respective privacy practices.  In addition, TFIT360 would like to inform you that anytime you click on links (including advertising banners), which take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third parties privacy policies.

While we support the protection of our customer’s privacy on the Internet, TFIT360 expressly disclaims any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including but without limitation to actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information and Preferences Information by third parties.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, or the Shine the Light law, allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by email at tomas@tfit360.com with Request for California Privacy in the letter subject line. You must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name and postal address. We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty (30) days of receipt. We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice. Please note that the California Shine the Light law does not cover all information sharing. Our disclosure only includes information covered by the law.

MISCELLANEOUS

This Privacy Policy and the privacy practices of TFIT360 will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of Florida within the United States. TFIT360 makes no representation that this Privacy Policy and our practices comply with the laws of any other country or jurisdiction. Visitors who use the Website and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of the United States, by using our Website, you consent to the transfer, processing and use of your information outside your country.

CONTACT US

If this Privacy Policy does not answer your questions about our data practices, please contact us by email at tomas@tfit360.com.

Logout